Hill v. Wallach, No. SC 99650, 2023 WL 2586185, at *1 (Mo. Mar. 21, 2023)
[…] The Hill case is extremely important in the defense of the insured. Up until now, Court routinely prohibits discovery of the release and written communications negotiating the settlement. At most, if the defense of reduction is pled, the defense is able to obtain the sum paid, but nothing more. Most importantly, on the facts of Hill, it doesn’t appear that Mercy would even be allowed a reduction if a verdict is returned against it since a reduction is only allowed under §537.060. when “…one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death…” Plaintiff in Hill would have been on firmer legal footing if they had argued the request did not seek relevant documents since this is not the type of fact pattern that allows for reduction.